Our Privacy Policy 

General

The following gives an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website and attend our events. 

 

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which HideOut Music handles personal information you can contact us on the details found below. You can also request a hard copy of this policy using the details below.

 

It explains how HideOut Music (ABN 50 982 896 500) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). You can find a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/


 

Privacy Policy Questions, Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

HideOut Music

JJ@hideoutmusic.info

12 Buley St, Hawthorn East, Victoria 3123, Australia

 

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It can also mean information we collect such as: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.


 

How do we collect your data?

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be when you sign up as a member, purchase a ticket, or data you enter on a contact form. Other avenues for collection include telephone, by email, from media and publications, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems (such as our website host Wix) when you visit our website ‘https://hideoutmusic.info’. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using, or when you accessed the page. These are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website. 

 

These may include: Browser type and browser version, Operating system used, Referrer URL, Host name of the accessing computer, Time of the server request, and IP address.

 

Why do we collect your data?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and providing information to our clients and marketing.

 

It helps us to improve on our services, bringing the best possible version to you. Examples of what your data helps with is: maintaining the proper functioning of the website, keeping you up to date on our organisation and what we have to offer, and to analyze how visitors use the site (this is explored further below).

 

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes. This will always be closely related to the above primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. 

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • ​For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • ​Where required or authorised by law.

 

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. 

 

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You always have the right to request information about the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

 

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. HideOut Music [ABN 50 982 896 500] will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Please see the below log of changes and past versions. Note that past policies hold no legal value and are provided in the spirit of transparency.

 

 

Change log: 

To date, there have been no updates to the privacy policy.

Sign up to our newsletter and stay in the loop about upcoming workshops, events, and opportunities.

We work on the traditional land of the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin nation. We acknowledge that sovereignty was never ceded and pay our respect to elders past, present and emerging.

HideOut Music - ABN: 50 982 896 500 

Hideout Music Events Text only Logo